Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notification pop up when emails send to Public Folder

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I am running Exchange 2010 in the backend and Office 2010 for my users.  I want to be able to setup a rule on a workstation or Exchange server that send desktop alerts (not an email) when someone sends something to PF.  I followed this documentation but I can not get it to work.  If someone has any other suggestion I really appreciate it.

http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/newmailalert.htm

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37752921
I hope it is not possible.

On the above link, if you select the option, when the message arrive, it will consider your mailbox as the source and the rule will be used when any message comes in to your mailbox.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37752930
You would need a 3rd party product for this. An example of this is...

http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Watch-Outlook-Folders.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 37753099
Yes you right (Rajkumar-MCITP).  So by reading these posts I am getting the idea that this is not possible without using third party software.

Thanks for both.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ZayanAwais
ID: 39749437
I used Sperrysoft and it is pathetic. It does not allow me to monitor anything other than my inbox whereas I need Public Folders to be monitored instead.
Is there any configuration for outlook that we can play with so that outlook client can also watch it as part of its functionality.
Or,
is there anything on the Exchange server side that can push notifications in terms of emails or anything that can actually pop up at client side.
0