Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD NTFS.SYS

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Friends

One of the users has a DELL PC running Windows XP PRO SP3. Antivirus is Trend Mirco. The user reported that he received a blue screen. Since the PC was slow, I decided to format and reinstall the OS. I used the recovery CD and formatted and reinstalled windows XP. When I was installing the drivers (Either Audio or Chipset - from the Vendor CD), the blue screen came up. I ran an windows update + SP3. After booting, I got a blue screen again.  I have taken the snap shot of the BSOD and attached the dmp files. Could you tell me if this is a hardware issue or a software which is running haywire.
Mini032212-02.dmp
Mini032212-01.dmp
2012-03-22-17.31.17.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jimjoseph
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 672 total points
ID: 37755814
Faulty RAM is likely. Give memtest a run. Anything red means problems.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 37755984
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on the disk. Also, as above mentioned, test the RAM. Uses memtest86+ for that. You'll find all these tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 37756154
since you did a clean install -  a software problem is very unlikely
i suggest also (after Ram test) to run the disk diag for your disk brand from the UBCD
if you download and boot from a live Knoppix cd fine, your hardware should be ok (different oS and drivers)  :  ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimjoseph
ID: 37756337
It is the weekend here. Let me try on Sunday and revert
0