[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Color LaserJet CP4525 Printer (How to reset TRANSFER KIT after replacement)

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
20,833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-02
Hello,

I have a HP LaserJet Cp4525 that needed to have its Transfer kit replaced and when I replaced it, it still states that the transfer kit needs to be replaced.

When the fuser was replaced on this unit, it automatically reset the count, but did not do so for the transfer kit.

I was able to get the service PIN # for it which is: 11452509 , but in that menu I did not see anywhere to reset the transfer kit.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:silversix
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 37756950
Try the suggestion listed here (which is actually for a different HP printer): http://www.fixya.com/support/t525156-installing_transfer_kit

"To reset the transfer unit count, do the following:

1. Press MENU to enter the MENUS.
2. Press to highlight Configure Device.
3. Press to select Configure Device.
4. Press to highlight RESETS.
5. Press to select RESETS.
6. Press to highlight RESET SUPPLIES.
7. Press to select RESET SUPPLIES.
8. Press to highlight NEW TRANSFER KIT.
9. Press to select NEW TRANSFER KIT.
10. Press to highlight YES.
11. Press to select YES.
To calibrate the printer, do the following:
1. Press MENU to enter the MENUS.
2. Press to highlight Configure Device.
3. Press to select Configure Device.
4. Press to highlight PRINT QUALITY.
5. Press to select PRINT QUALITY.
6. Press to highlight CALIBRATE NOW.
7. Press to select CALIBRATE NOW.
8. Wait for the printer to calibrate.
The transfer unit count is reset and the printer is ready to use."
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 37767976
These look like the instructions for your printer

http://www.fixya.com/support/t7868764-hp_cp4525_color

To reset tranfer reset


    Turn the printer off
    Hold down the CANCEL JOB and SELECT keys and turn the printer on, then wait until the display goes blank and the three LED's come on
    Press the right side of the MENU key, then press the SELECT key
    You will enter SERVICE MODE after the normal test completes
    Press the MENU button until the RESETS MENU is displayed
    Press the ITEM button until TRANSFER KIT SELECT IF DONE is displayed
    Press the SELECT button
0
 

Author Comment

by:silversix
ID: 37842082
None of these steps work on a  HP LaserJet Cp4525. I need the exact steps for the  HP LaserJet Cp4525 unit only.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 37846353
That could be a model which has no manual counter reset.  In that case, it is supposed to reset when the new transfer kit is installed.  Are you using an OEM transfer kit?  You may need to do a cold reset.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 37846372
I would also contact the company that you purchased the transfer kit from and let them know that you installed it but it's not detecting the new unit and not resetting the counter.  

Have you tried removing it and re-installing it?  If it is supposed to reset on it's own, maybe that will help.

If it's on warranty, I would contact HP as well assuming you used an OEM part.
0