Solved

Exchange 2010 Emergency - inbound external mail has stopped

Posted on 2012-03-22
18
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Reaching out.

Our exchange 2010 server has worked flawlessly for a year now.  Today all of a sudden we are no longer receiving inbound external email.
Note - internal mail works both ways!

Environment

2008 R1 server running in a VM on ESXI 4.1 platform
2010 Exchange Server

I have verified that we can telnet to both ports 110 and 25 to our server
There are no errors in the event viewer
All exchange services are running
We have rebooted the domain controller running exchange no change
We are using an external GMAIL account to test.  NOTE - no kick back??

Please help!! thanks
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37752941
if you manuall poke an email into the SMTP server, does it get delivered to the receipient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 37752965
What is the procedure to manually do this?  Thanks so much for your quick response
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37752979
just quickly test with this

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37752982
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 37753030
Great tools running these tests now
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37753056
If this is inbound mail you will need to be able to access your port 25 from EXTERNALLY, telnet to it internally will only tell you the port is open, not that it is accessible from external.

Please plug either your IP or Domain into this tool and test to confirm that you are accessible from external locations :-

Go here first and find out the FQDNs for your MX Records :-

http://centralops.net/co/

On each of these FQDNs, plug it into here and run a test :-

http://www.test-smtp.com/

You will see real-time if you are accessible externally

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 37753067
So far one item of concern.  Reverse DNS failure?   Everything else is passing
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37753095
Well reverse DNS failure, will always have been there.

But did you getvan email?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37753103
Reverse DNS is used by most mail servers to check its a valid mail server on outbound mail.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:j-teksolutions
j-teksolutions earned 0 total points
ID: 37753360
Resolving hostname...
Connecting...SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
220 dc.ourdomain.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Thu, 22 Mar 2012 11:13:46 -0400
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250-dc.ourdomain.local Hello [184.72.226.23]
250-SIZE
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-AUTH
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250 CHUNKING
MAIL FROM: test@test.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
SMTP -> ERROR: MAIL not accepted from server:
RCPT TO: myinternalmail@ourdomain.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
452 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources
SMTP -> ERROR: RCPT not accepted from server: 452 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources

Message sending failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 37753366
just had modify our domain etc for security of course
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 37753372
BTW with the wormly test i did get the test email
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37753401
okay, so if mail server accepted test email from wormly to mailbox, exchange server mailflow must be working, so issue is beyond your mail server, possibly?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:j-teksolutions
j-teksolutions earned 0 total points
ID: 37753414
We figured it out.  After looking up that 452 error, we checked the hard disk space on the server and found we were under 4 gigs available.  Mail is flowing again after freeing up space.

Thanks for the quick replies!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37753444
Im surprised you received the test email?

unless you freed up space before test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 37753697
The wormly test allowed us to specify two internal email addresses.  I was able to telnet to the smtp server and send emails between addresses on our local domain the entire time.  Only when an email originated from an external domain, was it being blocked.

 I would have assumed that all mail would stop being delivered once the disk was full, but that does not seem to be the case.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGeezer2010
ID: 37756000
Glad you have it fixed.

If you have this disk space left, the problem could well have been either insufficient temp space, or even page file. Hope my advise assisted you in finding the solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 37859643
Space issue thanks Hanccocka for your help!
0