Solved

Antivirus solution for SAN shares

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am in the midst of deploying a SAN for the first time.  It's gone fairly well, but I've run into a decision I'm having some trouble with.  I can create file shares directly off of the SAN without creating a file server.  I'm stuck on backing up these file shares and protecting them with an anitvirus/antimalware solution.

Our current backup and antivirus solutions require an agent on the local machine.  Since there isn't a local machine for a SAN share, this obviously won't work.  I could map the shares as network drives to another machine that hosts both agents, but then I've jsut moves the processing load from one server to another.  

I'm thinking it will be easier in the long run just to create a file server using SAN for disk space, then install the agents and create the file shares from there.  I was trying to avoid burning a Server 2008 license, but I can't see another way to get all of this done.

What say you, Experts?  Create a new file server, scan from an existing server or ??
0
Comment
Question by:jcits
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 37752995
I know you don't want to, but I suggest scanning from an existing server. I use vipre from gfi for this.  On the other hand my NAS has built in av sw. ( buffalo )
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37754083
You don't say what this SAN is so that doesn't help much. You AV and backup product details would help too.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 37754114
I use a buffalo linkstation.  It has a lot of software built into it.  Much of the setup was therefore very easy.  The AV is packaged as part of the buffalo NAS.  It also came with NovaStor's NovaBackup ( a couple of licenses) - not the best software - I like paragon's solution better and apparently NovaStor licenses some of paragon's software (you can't miss it).
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:jcits
ID: 37754360
The SAN is an EMC VnXE3100.  We use Vipre for our antivirus and Microsoft DPM for backups.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 37754700
At close to $10K for an eVault for DPM appliance to do the backup with DPM I think you may be better off using a fileserver unless you use a separate backup outside of DPM to backup the VNX.

I think you'll find DPM won't backup shares mounted on another server since it can't snapshot them.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosDominguez
CarlosDominguez earned 250 total points
ID: 37756649
You may install the EMC CAVA (AV agent) in your EMC VNX E3100. The AV agent is not from EMC, they are third party AV agents that are compatible with the SAN box. But in the case of Vipre, I think it is not an AV agent available for EMC VNX. As far as an AV product is not expensive, may you purchase and install another AV agent compatible. But it will not be managed from the same central console you have got.
http://blog.planetchopstick.com/2010/10/18/what-is-emc-cava-celerra-anti-virus-agent/

Another option, quite easy to implement as suggested, is to install resident your AV agent in a Windows machine with the shared folder mapped. The question here is: why do you think you need a Windows Server for that? I think a client windows machine must be perfectly ok to scan and keep the shared folder free of virus.

You cannot use DPM to backup to or from shared folders. If you really want to continue using DPM for it, I think you must use it as SAN (not SMB) directly connected to a server.
0