[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared mailbox Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-10
Shared mailbox Exchange 2010

I have a log of old Shared mailbox’s attached to my outlook that won’t go away. I have removed all the rights on the exchange server even tried adding myself back and removing myself again the attached mailbox in outlook will not remove from outlook the name shows up but I can’t access the mailbox.

When I go into to outlook account options no mailbox shows up to be removed so I can’t manually remove it either, this is causing lots of exchange even errors in the event viewer (Event ID 9646)  and its becoming a pain as my outlook folder list is huge and hard to deal with.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:pridemarketing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Larmeu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752927
Go to Account options, Data files tab, click your mailbox, then see if the  mailboxes are listed on the advanced tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pridemarketing
ID: 37753005
Not listed there, See attached snip.
Capture1.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pridemarketing
ID: 37753012
I have recreated my outlook profile and the mailbox's just come back.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skarlsen
ID: 38335962
We have the same problem with Outlook 2010 SP1 and Exchange 2010 SP2. Even though the user no longer has access rights to the shared mailboxes, they still appear listed in Outlook, and there is no way of removing them. The user can not open/expand the mailboxes, though.
0