Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel (2007) Copy and Paste function stops working

Posted on 2012-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
Two days ago the copy and paste function stopped working correctly on Excel.
Basically if I do CTRL-C or right click copy, or hit copy at the top left I can just see the cell or cells highlight border flash with the normal kind of moving outline you get with when a cell is copied. After this it is just as if nothing happened, the cell looks normal.

If I then go to paste, the data will paste fine, it is in the clip board and I can see it appear. However, if I have selected full rows or a column and I then want to Insert copied rows/columns I can't as the only option is "Insert", not "insert copied cells". This is very annoying as I need to use the function a lot.

I did a "Repair" install and it fixed it but 5 minutes after using it normally again it just went back to the way it was.

It is unique to Excel, Word, Outlook etc do not seem to be affected with the C&P function.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:JackHodson
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37752958
If the Repair did not work (does not always), do a full uninstall of Office 2007.

Now before reinstalling, run System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW) and allow to complete. Restart. Re-run if errors.

Now install Office 2007 again (full not typical except for languages foreign to you). Update all 3 service packs and patch.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37754766
Check excel settings and see if autosave is enabled. This can sometimes cause issues. If it is, disable it, exit excel, then start it again and test it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 37776967
Hi there,
Many thanks.
I have so far:
Removed Office, Rebooted, Installed Office - No change
Removed Office, Rebooted, SFC /SCANNOW, Rebooted, Installed Office, Updated with SP2 - C&P worked normally for a few mins then it went back to how it was.

I have noticed that C&P fails to work correctly in Word as well as between programmes to MS FrontPage 2003. Data will copy and paste but without any formatting options.

I am now apply a further set of updates for Office. I will let you know how it goes.
Jack
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37777387
I notice you reference FrontPage 2003. Is this compliant with Office 2007?  

Please let us know after you apply further updates. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 37786299
I don't know about compliance but I have used the two together now for 4 years and no issues until now. All Office updates are installed and unfortunately the C&P is still not working properly.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37786552
>>> I don't know about compliance but I have used the two together now for 4 years and no issues   <--- Ok, then, that will not be the problem (at least not likely).

If you have done everything you can do (Uninstall, reinstall, patch, System File Checker) and it still does not work, then you may need to re-install Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37835461
Thank you. I was pleased to help out. ... Thinkpads_User
0