[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Font Color on SELECT options

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to have a different font color on some of the <option> of a <select>

The <option> list will be built dynamically via php.

What is the right syntax (css) for font color on the <option> element?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rgranlund earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753039
<option class="YOUR CLASS">

CSS:
.YOUR CLASS {
your attributes;
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37753120
If it's built dynamically by PHP, you can't assign a class to a specific option then.  

What you could do(depending on which browser your trying to target), is use the nth-child in CSS.

Try the code below: (Remember this will not work in IE 8)

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style>
	select option:nth-child(odd){color:#36f;}
</style>

</head>


<body>
<select>
	<option>Option 1 </option>
	<option>Option 1 </option>
	<option>Option 1 </option>
	<option>Option 1 </option>
	<option>Option 1 </option>
	<option>Option 1 </option>
	<option>Option 1 </option>
	<option>Option 1 </option>
</select>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0