[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

div is centered in Dreamweaver but not in browsers...??

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hello,

I am using a method I have used before to center divs.  It shows up as centered in dreamweaver, but not in Safari or Firefox......code snippet below:

<div id="bigwrapperDiv">
<form method="get" action="" class="asholder" id="myForm" name="myForm">
<div id="headerDiv">
  <p><small style="float:left">
    <input   id="thisid"   value="0" style="font-size: 10px; width: 30px;" disabled="disabled" />
    </small><small style="float:left">
      <input type="hidden" id="isTest"   value="" style="font-size: 10px; width: 30px;" disabled="disabled" />
    </small>
    <small style="float:left">
      <input type="hidden" id="currentScore"   value="" style="font-size: 10px; width: 30px;" disabled="disabled" />
    </small><span class="contactinfo"><small style="float:left">
    <input   id="evaluatorid"   value="" style="font-size: 10px; width: 30px;" disabled="disabled" />
    <input   id="searchByWhat"   value="1" style="font-size: 10px; width: 30px;" disabled="disabled" />
    <input   id="currentSelect"   value="" style="font-size: 10px; width: 80px;" disabled="disabled" />
    </small></span><br />
  </p>
  </div>
</form>
<div id="mainContent" class="headerDiv">
  </div>
</div>

Open in new window

and CSS....
#bigwrapperDiv {width: 969px; margin:0 auto;overflow:hidden; padding-top:40px;}
#headerDiv {width:969px;border: 1px solid black;overflow:hidden;}

Open in new window


Thanks in advance for any help!

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:cougarsy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37753074
First of all, please NEVER use Dreamweaver "design" view to test any type of code. Always use the browser.  

Second: What are you trying to center? The bigwrapperDiv is centered for me.  You've given it a width as well as margin:0 auto which centers it within the browser.

Can you show a screenshot or maybe a live URL of the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cougarsy
ID: 37753291
Hi and thanks for your quick reply.  Here is a link to a page that is not centering correctly:

http://www.infocuseurope.com/Dashboard/CENTERSAMPLE.ASP

The code is a bit of a mess, but it is a sample to show what I am trying to center.

Thanks!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 600 total points
ID: 37753306
You have a position:absolute on the body tag

Line 8 on this file: http://www.infocuseurope.com/css/autosuggest_inquisitor.css

Kill that and all will be good
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cougarsy
ID: 37753330
Thank you so much!  I cannot make the changes now, but will do so in a couple hours and get back to you!!!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 1400 total points
ID: 37753613
You also have several of these: float:left
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cougarsy
ID: 37756152
I split the points because LZ1 pointed out valid points that I felt were helpful in implementing best practices for my page.  However, the real 'fix' for me was nanharbison's solution of removing the 'float:left'.

Many thanks to you both!

Cheers!
0