?
Solved

Best Way To Copy All Files Off Windows XP Hard Drive With Multiple Partitions

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
We have a Windows XP machine with 4 partitions .  There are many propitiatory programs, so I want to backup every single file on the computer.  I don't want an image.  We have used DriveImage XML often, but it often doesn't back up user/documents and settings folders.  What is the best program to back up all files, but not in an image (I need to easily browse them).
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37753028
Take a look at Todo Backup. Very good util

http://www.todo-backup.com/?gclid=CMT0_K7l-q4CFawtmAod93BBww
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37753438
try paragon backup and recovery
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

Its free and have both options of image based backup and file based backup


or you can use  Easeus its FREE as well
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/home-edition/

All the best :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pulantai
ID: 37753497
If you prefer old school style , you may use RoboCopy that run in CLI and need to get it from Windows Admin Pack.

Hope this helps
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37756144
i also use the paragon software, and just like Acronis, it let's you explore the image, and copy each file
i never noticed it "forgot" files  - but you can have bad spots on the disk (unreadable) that can cause it
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37760471
nobus: Here is the issue and it may be for another thread.  I know it is a permission issue, but I feel that DriveImage XML should do something to overcome it.  It will copy everything off the drive perfectly and effectively, but if it an XP drive, it will not copy the Documents and Settings folder of the primary/main user on that machine if the drive is connected via USB to our Windows 7 bench/test machine to pull the data.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37760526
i suggest to use another imaging tool then - like paragon (freee)
i really don't see why it does not copy that folder also...
0