Solved

Active Directory Printers OU

Posted on 2012-03-22
7
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi All,

I recently started a new company and I am trying to tidy up their Active Directory.


They have an OU called printers with nothing in it.

Is this a system folder?

If not, am I ok to delete it?


Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Printers is not a system folder,  The actual only "OU" that is in a default AD installation of AD is the domain controllers OU.  The rest of the default folders are containers (without the book icon/just plain looking folders)

In ADUC if you select view > Advanced you will see the system folder and subfolder

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The Active directory architecture do not have printers OU...
hope it should have created manually.

You can delete..!!!

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Comment Utility
i missed to refresh the page.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
great thanks....
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
We were close enough in time prem...no big deal.  Its when people answer with the same thing hours later that people get annoyed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
Comment Utility
To be honest I wanted two people to confirm it, so thanks.  :-) :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Comment Utility
Thank Mike and detox1978...!!!

Cheers,
Prem
0