Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to dcpromo file server to add additional DC

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I want to dcpromo our file server and make it a BDC and have it share some of the directory services load. It's the best option right now, another DC is needed. What I can't remember is will promoting the server delete/affect the shares I've created? Please advise!

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:J C
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
raeldri earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753105
promoting the member server to a DC wont affect current file shares availability aside from the restart
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 37753127
Not required to remove the shares..

The Domain controller can also be used as File server..

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 37753130
There's no such thing as a BDC in Active Directory, but in the spirit of your question...

You're safe - dcpromo will not remove the shares already created on the file server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37753148
Inexperience encourages statements that say "will"; experience encourages statements that say "should".  Further, experience should tell you to do a backup first because you never know when something weird and bizarre is going to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 37753675
I have full current backups, just wanted to be sure that it "shouldn't" affect the shares I've created.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlobalStrata
ID: 37755259
It does not affect the shares.  However make sure that if you have a Antivirus installed in the server you exclude the appropiate DC Files.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822158.  Since it may cause corruption with Sysvol folder and/or AD Database.
0