Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upload an Excel File to a database from webpage

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there an easy tutorial on how to write a piece of PHP that would allow me to upload an excel file to a Database via a website?

On a password protected page, I want to have a file upload button, that will allow me to pick and excel file on my computer and upload it directly to/into a database.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 37753222
If you save the Excel document as a CSV file, you can import the CSV through a variety of ways.  Here is a script that I have used successfully (check line 90).
<?php // RAY_csv_to_db.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>\n";  //READABILITY FOR var_dump()



// CONNECTION AND SELECTION VARIABLES FOR THE DATABASE
$db_host = "localhost"; // PROBABLY THIS IS OK
$db_name = "??";        // GET THESE FROM YOUR HOSTING COMPANY
$db_user = "??";
$db_word = "??";



// OPEN A CONNECTION TO THE DATA BASE SERVER
// MAN PAGE: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-connect.php
if (!$db_connection = mysql_connect("$db_host", "$db_user", "$db_word"))
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>NO DB CONNECTION: ";
    echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
}

// SELECT THE MYSQL DATA BASE
// MAN PAGE: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-select-db.php
if (!$db_sel = mysql_select_db($db_name, $db_connection))
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>NO DB SELECTION: ";
    echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
    die('NO DATA BASE');
}
// IF WE GOT THIS FAR WE CAN DO QUERIES



// TEST DATA, SAVED FROM THE POST AT EE
$csv = "http://laprbass.com/RAY_csv_to_db.csv";
$fpo = fopen($csv, 'r');
if (!$fpo ) die('CRUMP');

// GET THE FIELD NAMES FROM THE TOP OF THE CSV FILE
$top = fgetcsv($fpo);
$cnt = count($top);

// SET UP KEY NAMES FOR USE IN OUR QUERY
$query_cols = implode(',', $top);

// SET A ROW COUNTER
$counter = 0;

// KEEP TRACK OF ROWS THAT HAVE THE WRONG NUMBER OF FIELDS
$errors = array();

// LOOP THROUGH THE CSV RECORDS PERFORMING CERTAIN TESTS
while (!feof($fpo))
{
    $counter++;

    // GET A RECORD
    $csvdata = fgetcsv($fpo);

    // SKIP OVER EMPTY ROWS
    if (empty($csvdata)) continue;

    // CHECK THE NUMBER OF FIELDS
    if ($cnt != count($csvdata))
    {
        $errors[] = $counter;
        continue;
    }

    // MAYBE ASSIGN KEYS TO THE ROW OF FIELDS - ACTIVATE THIS TO SEE THE ASSOCIATIVE ARRAY
    //  $csvdata = array_combine($top, $csvdata);
    //  var_dump($csvdata);

    // ESCAPE THE INFORMATION FOR USE IN THE QUERY
    foreach ($csvdata as $ptr => $value)
    {
        $csvdata[$ptr] = mysql_real_escape_string($value);
    }

    // SET UP VALUE FIELDS
    $query_data = "'" . implode("', '", $csvdata) . "'";

    // SET UP A QUERY
    $sql = "REPLACE INTO myTable ( $query_cols ) VALUES ( $query_data )";

    // RUN THE QUERY HERE....
    var_dump($sql);

}


// SHOW THE NUMBER OF ROWS PROCESSED
echo "<br/>RECORDS PROCESSED $counter \n";

// SHOW THE NUMBERS OF THE ROWS WITH THE WRONG NUMBER OF FIELDS
if (count($errors))
{
    echo "<br/>ROWS WITH THE WRONG NUMBER OF FIELDS: \n";
    var_dump($errors);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 37753563
If you are using PHPMyAdmin, you can import the excel sheet from there.
0