Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need a List<string> to render a concatenated string

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I need a list of two string, for example, to return one string with both strings.

str1 = "Name1:
str2 = "Name2"


I'd like "Name1 and Name2"

Can  I get that from a generic list?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37753131
Your question is unclear. "str1" and "str2" appear to be two separate variables. Is that correct, or are you saying that you have a generic list consisting of those two values?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 668 total points
ID: 37753186
Is this what you want?

str1 = "Name1:"
str2 = "Name2"

mylist.Add(str1 + str2);  //concatenate the strings and add to the list of strings
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gery128
gery128 earned 668 total points
ID: 37753351
you can use for each and concatenate all string variable in List<string>
Something like this: (Haven't tested below code)
StringBuilder concatendString = new StringBuilder();
foreach s in yourListName
{
     concatendString.Append(s);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tipsybroom earned 664 total points
ID: 37753598
are the two variables in an object?

if yes:

public class myobject
{
    string str1 = "Name1:";
    string str2 = "Name2";

    public myobject() { }

    public override string ToString()
    {
        StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
        sb.Append(str1);
        sb.Append(str2);
        return sb.ToString();
    }

}

Open in new window


if you have a list of the object, it renders by self.

List<myobject> mylist;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 37754958
Thanks. Yes, the I wanted to find if the list inherently supports something that would create:

"list1 and list2" but it seems I will need to code it myself as you've demonstrated.
0