Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditionally display content based on time of day

Posted on 2012-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok, I've looked around but as per usual can't find exactly what I'm looking for.  So here goes...
 
 Ultimately I'm going to build a digital cafeteria menu for my employer, but as of right now I'm just laying the groundwork.
 
 I'm trying to create a page that conditionally displays content based on the time of day.  Obviously this will be "Breakfast", "Lunch" and "Dinner."
 
 I'm going to use an Access DB and Classic ASP (that's the way my company is structured), so anything in ASP/VB script is what I'm looking for.
 
 Here's what code I have so far, would this be the right approach or if someone has something better/more efficient - I'm all ears.

<% 
ctime = FormatDateTime(Time,vbShortTime)
if ctime => "08:00" and ctime <= "11:00" then  %>
       
Breakfast
<% else if ctime => "11:01" and ctime <= "14:00" then  %>
       
Lunch
	  
<% else %>
Dinner
	  
<% end if %>
<% end if %>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:freezilla
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37753163
That looks okay to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezilla
ID: 37753177
And basically just build up from there?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37753202
Yep!

I think the hard part here will be coming up with an easy way to keep your database up-to-date.  Either you'll need to make a front end for that (so someone else can easily do it) or they'll just keep coming to you to do it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:freezilla
ID: 37753215
No way.  I'm making a back end admin so that they can enter the items themselves.  I think the only thing that might throw me a bit is that the schedule differs on weekends as opposed to week days.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753239
Is there a problem with your code?

Another good option is to create a procedure.

<%
response.write "We are now server "& getdaypart


Function getdaypart()
      theHour=hour(now())
      if theHour > 8 AND theHour <=11 then
           theDayPart= "Breakfast"
       elseif theHour >11 and theHour <= 14 then
            theDayPart = "Lunch"
       else
            theDayPart = "dinner"
       end if
     
       getdaypart=theDayPart

End Function
%>
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37753262
You can do some more conditional code using something like
     numDay = DatePart("w", Now())
to find the day of the week.

If you want to be really slick (and if the menu isn't longer than a typical page) you could put
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60">
in the header and have the page refresh itself every minute.  Then, when the time rolls from one meal to the next, the page will automatically show what's currently being served.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:freezilla
ID: 37753288
Nice!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37753337
Ah, well.
0