[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Every Morning, and sometimes during the day I get this error

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Cannot display the folder. Microsoft Outlook cannot access the specified folder location. Outlook cannot start because a data file to send and receive messages cannot be found. Check your settings in this Microsoft Outlook profile. In Microsoft Windows, click the Start button, and then click Control Panel. Click User Accounts, and then click Mail. Click Show Profiles, select this profile, and then click Properties. The file \\yakfile\Outlook Archive\ptukey archive.pst cannot be accessed because another workstation has modified it. Close and then restart all mail-enabled applications. You might need to restart your computer.

I have searched and searched and all I have come up empty handed for a solution. Please help!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philtukey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37753170
Your first mistake is storing a .PST file on a network share (  \\yakfile\Outlook Archive\ptukey archive.pst  )

Microsoft states quite clearly that .PST files are not meant for and not supported on a network share. The should ONLY ever be stored locally.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37753187
Outlook is trying to find an Outlook data file called "ptukey archive.pst".  This file is (or was) located on a server called "yakfile" in a share called "Outlook Archive".

Either the file doesn't exist any more or you're intermittently losing the connection to the share.  If you need the .pst file, you need to figure out why it's missing.  If you don't need the .pst file, you can right-click on the archive folder in the left-hand pane and select "Close ptukey archive".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 37753298
Paulmacd - I need it and use it everyday.

Nielsr - I understand what Microsoft says about .pst files, however by storing them on a network share we can backup the .pst files every night.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753342
I'd see if you're losing your network connection or if something is causing a problem with the .pst file on the server's side.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37753471
"Nielsr - I understand what Microsoft says about .pst files, however by storing them on a network share we can backup the .pst files every night"

And when they are corrupt and you back them up?  Any form of network drop, like you seem to be experiencing, will lead to more possibility of data corruption in your PTS. You wont notice it, maybe for weeks, months, until you need to access the data that is corrupt.

Microsoft dont make such recomendations for fun. It is well documented and MANY admins have fallen foul of this thinking "Well it hasnt corrupted yet!" WRONG!

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philtukey
ID: 37758341
It appears that with Windows 7 offline sync is really different. I have set an offline sync schedule however it still seems to not want to sync with the rules set in place. I will continue to do some research as time allows but I think this truly boils down to 2 things, paulmacd - you are right I think my computer is somehow loosing connection with the network during the day and at night, and I also need to look at the offline sync schedule and see why it does not run when the rules tell it to do so.
0