Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto print from web app

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
We are building a web app for an inventory management/order fulfillment system that processes 1500-2000 orders per day.  The order fulfiller scans items that he is packing into a shipment until all items have been packed.  At that time, the fulfiller clicks "Finish", and we need to automatically print all of the associated shipping labels and packing slips.  Further, the shipping labels need to be routed to the label printer and the packing slip to another laser printer.

We've completed the integration with the carrier to retrieve an image of the shipping label, and we've styled the confirmation page so that prints as a packing slip.  Any ideas on how to automatically print upon completion of the order?  I know that we can't do this in HTML/JS for security reasons...so what alternatives are there?  Applet?  ActiveX control?  Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:msdcdev
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37755892
Options (assuming you do not want the person clicikin finish to see a print dialog)
1) windows and IE only: scriptX from meadroid.com
2) ditto using HTA and a print object
3) send the print to the printer from the server

If the user may see the dialog yo can
window.print()
Or send a PDF that self prints (which still shows the dialog)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37901220
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0