Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Sending data from List Box - Msg box

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi,

I have some code that sends data from ListBox2.

The code is below

If the user selects data from ListBox1 and presses the cmd button by mistake, they get my msbox MsgBox "Updated" where in fact no data was sent to the spreadsheet.

Can that message box only appear if there is actually data sent.

Thanks
Seamus




Private Sub SendingData_Click()
Dim NextCell As Range
Dim arrList
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Application.DisplayAlerts = False



     Set NextCell = Workbooks("Match.xls").Worksheets("Mapping Table").Range("B" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1)

     NextCell.value = ListBox2.value
     
MsgBox "Updated"

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 37753255
Try this, it assumes the listbox is single choice.

If ListBox1.ListIndex <> -1 Then MsgBox "Nothing Selected":Exit Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37753476
Thats not working for me Inmorie, have you any line that could say only give msgbox if  ListBox1+Listbox2 have been selected?

Thanks
Seamus
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753591
Why listbox1 and listbox2?

Did you try changing ListBox1 to ListBox2 in the code I posted?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank White
ID: 37753637
If it comes to that, you can always do:

If (ListBox1.ListIndex <> -1) Or (ListBox2.ListIndex <> -1) Then MsgBox "Missing Selection":Exit Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 37753647
Have just done that.

Thanks
Seamus
0