Solved

different disk  controller for different disks in vmware virtual machine

Posted on 2012-03-22
9
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Could you tell me how to create different disk controller for different disk.
For example I have windows server with  C:  D: E: and F: drives and I want to create one controller for C: , one for D: and one for E: and F:.
And also is it possible to change the settings for already created virtual machine with data on disks.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 84 total points
ID: 37753193
you can set the Virtual Device node when attaching a new disk. What exactly is it you are trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 37753195
Add a new controller.

Add a new disk and when creating the virtual disk specify the disk ID as 1:0, 2:0 etc

this will create the new disk on that controller.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 416 total points
ID: 37753213
Controllers
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 416 total points
ID: 37753225
So when adding a New Hard Disk, or Change the Current Hard Disk to SCSI Device Node (1:0), (2:0) etc will add a new controller. e.g. Controller1, Controller2 etc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 416 total points
ID: 37753252
you can add 4 Controllers per VMControllers in a VM
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 416 total points
ID: 37753257
Controllers2
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37753369
Yes as per my first post. You select a new virtual device node (2:0) for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 37755997
And after creating a new controller and attach existing disk to this controller, can I further change the controller type to Paravirtual
What will be the effect of this operation if possible. SHould I expect any problems with data on disk, or it is not a risk operation?
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 416 total points
ID: 37756095
Keep the controller to a supported controller within the OS.

and also it is not wise to change the controller of a VM, once it has data on it.
0