Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Message Sent to Self When Sending as Part of a Distro Group (Exchange/Outlook 2010)

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,553 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
With a new e-mail, by defaut it looks like Exchange (2010) sends the message to the entire distribution group, even if you are the member but also the sender.

Is there a way to make it so that when I send an e-mail to a distribution group that I am apart of, it does not get sent to me (excludes me).
1
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753268
No - you can not.  You can either expand the DL when you send the email and delete yourself from it or create a rule to put those emails sent to the DLs to deleted items.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vanguard_LH
ID: 37764832
To add, and as an anti-spam measure (since it's likely you don't often send e-mails to yourself from your account to that same account), create a rule to move/delete any e-mails sent by yourself to yourself.  Spammers will sometimes put the recipient's e-mail address in the From header that they used in the To header so it looks like you sent e-mail to yourself.

If you do have rare occasion to send e-mails to yourself, like to test your account, add a rule that looks for a passcode string in the Subject header.  If the string for the passcode is present in the Subject header, the rule performs no action and uses the "stop clause" to prevent execution of any other rule (it merely does nothing and doesn't let any rule do anything, either).  Then when you send the test e-mail to yourself, include that passcode in the Subject header.

You could combine these rules into one rule by looking for the passcode in the Subject header.  The rule checks if the e-mail was sent by you and was sent to you and moves/deletes that email EXCEPT if the passcode is in the Subject header.
0