Solved

Excel Formula Returning #VALUE "=RIGHT(1952,1)"

Posted on 2012-03-22
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
"=RIGHT(1952,1)"

Works in a new workbook...but in my existing workbook it displays #VALUE...

Not sure what could be causing this.  Some setting?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tonicacent
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37753671
RIGHT is use to take the rightmost part of a string, since 1952 is a number you are getting this error.

=RIGHT("1952",1) would work and return a "2" in this case - is that what you want ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonicacent
ID: 37753737
Thanks that does work.  I was just confused because it works fine without quotations in other 97-2003 xls workbooks....anyone no more headache.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonicacent
ID: 37753769
now I have a problem with this formula...

=RIGHT(YEAR(AB33),2)

AB33 = 04/10/1952

returns #VALUE

This is just so frustrating, because this works just fine in any other workbook....im going to have to copy everything over to a new workbook.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37753826
Your formula is working in my copy of Excel 2010, both when AB33 contains text that looks like a date and also when it contains a date formatted as mm/dd/yyyy

Is the calculation mode in your workbook set to Manual (see File...Options...Formulas menu item)?

Does your default date format put the day before the month?  dd/mm/yyyy

If you could post a workbook that illustrates the problem, it would be very helpful in trying to resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonicacent
ID: 37753880
Here is the file im working in...removed all data except the part im struggling with.
NewComp-Template-test.xls
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 365 total points
ID: 37753943
In File...Options...Advanced menu item, go to the very bottom of the right pane and uncheck the option for Transition formula evaluation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tonicacent
ID: 37753961
nice.  Thank you byundt
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37753984
It's a good thing you were able to post a sample workbook--I'd have never figured it out otherwise.

Brad
0