Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reset bios password on Gateway NV55c

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to know where the bios reset jumper is on the Gateway NV55C.  Removing the CMOS batter was not enough to remove the password.
0
Comment
Question by:davidthegnome20032
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37753314
There is no password jumper on a laptop. To reset the password you have to contact gateway, and pay to have it reset at their repair facility, or you can replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756348
to support  the post above :
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0