Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connection from .NET to Oracle RDBMS v11.1

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
What is connection string for Oracle RDBMS? Should I  continue to use ADO.NET?

Background: My C#.NET application is using ADO.NET (SQLConnection, SqlCommand, SqlDataReader classes) to select data from Microsoft SQL Server database tables. The data tables are moving from Microsoft to an Oracle RDBMS version 11.0.7.0 database.

The following is my connection string to SQL Server.
Data Source=STEP2SQL;Initial Catalog=ProductSafety;Integrated Security=True

Also ... What is the proper .NET class for use with an Oracle database?
System.Data.OracleClient Namespace is deprecated.
0
Comment
Question by:tonygallo10
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753333
Use Oracle's provider: ODP.Net

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/visual-studio/downloads/index.html

Everything should be similar to what you are used to.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37753466
check:

http://www.infoq.com/news/2009/06/oracleclient_deprecated

I have been using ODP.Net since .Net 2.x
0