Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.net CheckBoxList only show list when user clicks

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi

I have a CheckBoxList on an ASP.net WebForm, where I only want to show the list when
someone clicks on the box. How do I achieve this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 37755878
incomplete information provided, i can't recommend anything without understanding the full requirements
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
CmdoProg2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756708
Not sure exactly this fits, but you may want to consider placing the checkboxlist in an ajax collapisble panel control.   Here is a link to an example on the asp.net ajax website.

http://www.asp.net/ajaxLibrary/AjaxControlToolkitSampleSite/CollapsiblePanel/CollapsiblePanel.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37786416
Thanks very much
0