Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Problems

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi,

I am unable to start the Blackberry services please help

services:
1) blackberry administrative services - Application server
2) blackberry administrative services - Native code Container
3) blackberry Alerts
4) blackberry Attachment services
5) blackberry controller
6) Blackberry Dispatcher
    Error 1053 : The service did not respond to start or control request in a timely fashion
7) blackberry Mail Store Serives
    Error 1053 : The service did not respond to start or control request in a timely fashion
8) Blackberry policy services
    Error 1053 : The service did not respond to start or control request in a timely fashion
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 37756614
Is this a new install or a system that has been running? This could be a permission problem with tha account used to start the services. I accidentally applied an upgrade one time logged in with my account instead of the service account. That made my account the one all of the services tried to start with. That caused a big problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 37758299
Can you please explain your environment and which service account is the Blackberry installed.
DO a restart of the BES server and login using BESAdmin account or the account with which you have installed Blackberry Server.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 37758445
Also, have you looked at the logs?
default location :\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerryEnterprise Server\Logs

There could be a number of causes. If it cannot connect to your SQL server, that can cause an issue similar to this since it cannot determine its configuration. The logs should give you some information on what is going on.
0