Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update Inner Join

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have 2 tables on sql server 2008 database

with same fields


Playerid, street, city, state, zip

AddressMaster has master list of addresses

Addressupdate has address updates

How do I update addressmaster with address updates based on player id?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753449
try:

update m
set m.street=u.street, m.city=u.city, m.state=u.state, m.zip=u.zip
from addressmaster m inner join Addressupdate u on a.playerid=m.playerid
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:petr_hlucin
ID: 37753478
DECLARE @playerId INT
DECLARE @street VARCHAR
DECLARE @city VARCHAR
DECLARE @zip VARCHAR
DECLARE @getAddressUpdate CURSOR
SET @getAddressUpdate = CURSOR FOR
SELECT playerid, street, city, state, zip
FROM AddressUpdate
OPEN @getAddressUpdate
FETCH NEXT
FROM @getAddressUpdate INTO @playerid, @street, @city, @state, @zip
WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0
BEGIN
UPDATE AddressMaster
SET street = @street, city = @city, state = @state, zip = @zip
WHERE playerId = @playerId
FETCH NEXT
FROM @getAddressUpdate INTO @playerid, @street, @city, @state, @zip
END
CLOSE @getAddressUpdate
DEALLOCATE @getAddressUpdate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 37753630
update m<br />set m.street=u.street, m.city=u.city, m.state=u.state, m.zip=u.zip<br />from addressmaster m inner join Addressupdate u on m.playerid=a.playerid
0