Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

APC ups 3000 electrical problems

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
We have APC ups 3000 with new batteries and it’s working well. The problem I’m having is that sometimes when electricity goes away the UPS correctly goes on batteries mode but as soon as the electricity comes back the switch on the electrical panel goes down and the ups discharges the batteries.
Could you please indicate me the correct electrical switch I have to purchase in order to avoid this situation?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:carlettus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37754315
You will need to check the electrical specs on the UPS.  APC Support will be able to tell you the required circuit.  I know it is not a standard 110V circuit.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 37756883
If the electrical panel goes down immediately when power is restored, it is probably because the momentary current surge is too much for the breakers.  Check if they are of the time-delay type: http://electriciantraining.tpub.com/14175/css/14175_112.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 37757333
Hi,
thank you very much for your reply.
CAn you please show me if there is an APC breaker that I can buy and substitute?
Thankyou
Carlo
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37759609
APC doesn't sell breakers - these are electrical equipment items from a hardware store.  What you could do is isolate the breaker the UPS is connected to so that the total power draw when electricity comes back on does not exceed the rating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlettus
ID: 37826422
Thank you,<br />I'm looking for the correct breaker
0