Solved

User loses network everyday at 4pm

Posted on 2012-03-22
17
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
I have a user losing all network access at 4pm everyday. She is running Vista buisiness. Server is SBS2008 and all other users are unaffected by this.

there are these errors in event viewer of the SBS:

DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer <user-pc>.local using any of the configured protocols.

I left it running a ping -t during the period. It was all fine until this ocurred where it went to "Request Timed Out". tried restarting the NS on both the SBS and the user-pc. disabled and re-enabled the network adaptor on the user-pc.

I don't know what could be causing this!
0
Comment
Question by:Neal58
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 167 total points
ID: 37753454
Well if you are dropping packets at this time then I would look at changing you network cables and ports. Packets being dropped could be firewall blocking or antivirus software but those a rare causes usually it points to network issues
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37753486
except its fine the rest of the day, only occurs at 4 oclock! and for example today she was the only user in the office on the system, the only other bits turned on are a network printer, server and nas drive. nothing is changing!

I will try a new cable but I dont know, if that is the case, why it is dropping out with such consistency every day for the past 2 months at 4 oclock!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37753513
Does her AV Do a full scan at 4pm everyday? I have seen poorly speced machines lose network traffic when a full av scan kicks in before now.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 167 total points
ID: 37753520
Also what about the workstation event log? What is there from about 15:55 onwards til 16:05?

Does the network come back if you just leave the workstation on for hours?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37753533
Oh one other thought, takes me back a while!!!
I once had user with a simular problem. Turned out she was connected to a mini switch under a colleges desk that was plugged into an extension lead. Wher her college went home she would switch off at the wall......
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37753571
just an update, the issue seems to last a 1/2 hr. after that it kicks back into normal mode
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yawkey13
ID: 37753595
If it comes back on by itself, it is almost certainly something running on her computer.  Check the event logs on the computer and scheduled tasks.  Something is either temporarily disabling the network card or overloading the pc or network connection.  Does CPU or network traffic on the PC spike during this time?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37753669
will check, update tomorrow after I can pop down and see her! :p
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37754810
Do you have access to the infrastructure gear? Make sure there isn't a time based ACL.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 37756097
I had a customer with the same problem once.

Every day at 10AM when someone started the coffee machine, the Ethernet switch on the same plug crashed.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37758783
Bo update today?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 166 total points
ID: 37759735
replace the NIC and change the hardwired connection (RJ-45) at the switch, nearly certain this will eliminate the problem, to take it a step further reset the switch. Even better if its a managed switch check the logs. May want to do all this separate so you know which one fixed it, my thought is the NIC. Throw a $15 NIC in for troubleshooting purposes.

Reading earlier posts I'm baffled to think replacing the cable would do any good, what part of a cable resets at 4PM, just thinking out loud not trying to be disrespectful.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37762539
The cable suggestion should not solve the issue, but it does at least cut down on any odd possibilities.

From the standpoint of the computer having the issue, I would check for any unauthorized software moreso than for spyware.

At the network switch, I would move the cable leading to that computer to a different port. (Assuming a wired office scenario)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:yawkey13
ID: 37771872
Any update?  The suspense is killing me.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37832218
hi everyone, sorry about the wait. I have had no access to that site for the past couple of weeks. Finally able to get down today. changed the NIC and ethernet cable. If the issue happens again I will change the wall port and / or change plugs on the switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37881170
am waiting for one more week to check issue does not re-occur, thanks for all the help. Hopefully its all sorted!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37909817
seems to be a mix of NIC, cables and wall ports.
0