Solved

Export from Server 2008 to import to Server 2008

Posted on 2012-03-22
9
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi all,


Server 2008 R2 with around 75user accounts.


I have a new Server 2008 R2 server and I wish to import the user names only. Not worried about keeping the passwords. Just first name, surname and username

Can some one advise of the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37753568
Are you talking about active directory?
Is this to a NEW Active Directory domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 37753579
Yes from AD on a Server 2008 R2 server to AD on another 2008 R2 server.

domain MyCompany.Local is the same.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37753581
If your on about LOCAL accounts then see here, is simple :D

Local User and Group Migration Guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379531(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 167 total points
ID: 37753588
If it is the SAME domain then you dont have to do anything.

You create your new server, join it to the domain and then DCPROMO it to a DC. It will replicate all users between and you will have 2 AD servers,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 37753605
This new server is being built offsite. It won't be touching the old server. All I want to do is export the user accounts to a csv, so I can then import them.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 167 total points
ID: 37753748
to export a csv file just open the users and computers, choose the OU with your users in in and go to the view menu>add/remove columns create the veiw you want and export to a text file.  than you just need to import to excel and change the tab delimited to comma delimitated  .
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 166 total points
ID: 37753753
Powershell's the easy way. Using the 2008 R2 Active Directory Module for Powershell:

On the first server:
get-aduser -filter *| select samaccountname,givenname,surname | export-csv <filename>

On the second server:
$users = import-csv <filename>
foreach ($user in $users)
{new-aduser -samaccountname $user.samaccountname -givenname $user.givenname -surname $user.surname -accountpassword (ConvertTo-SecureString -AsPlainText "<password you want>" -Force)}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 37757014
Ran the first command to export. This appeared to work ok.


On the new server using the Powershell Active Directory.

I run this command:

$users = import-csv thefileiexported
foreach ($user in $users)
{new-aduser -samaccountname $user.samaccountname -givenname $user.givenname -surname $user.surname -accountpassword (ConvertTo-SecureString -AsPlainText "mypa55word" -Force)}

and then I get

>> 

(I press enter)

Then I get

cmdlet New-AdUser at command pipelane position 1



Please advise?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 37838896
did you ever get an answer?
0