?
Solved

Wireless for Projector

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have been tasked to go back to the drawing board to get our projectors in our classrooms to be wireless.  I had a solution in the past but it was only compatible with PCs.  I want to be able to use this product with both PCs and Macs but it just doesn't seem like I can find something that I am looking for.  My projector accepts VGA, S-Video and RCA-type video and I would need to be able to send audio to my projector also from the computer.  What I am really looking for is a way to simply go to the website to send the video and audio, so using an Access Point, but I can settle with just a USB adapter and I really don't know what to look at anymore.  Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37755999
Hi - not sure what projectors you have - or how many but it may be cheaper & easier )and less stressful) to actuallu buy new projectors with the full capability in-built?
http://www.projectorpoint.co.uk/wireless-projectors.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756139
Hi your question is multifaceted, I'll try and set some order,
a couple of questions you say here>get our projectors in our classrooms to be wireless.
For video and audio from a PC and a mac?

then you say>
send audio to my projector from the computer. << if you get video should have no problems including audio
and finally  this one is probably the simplest if the students all have a computer regardless windows or mac> But I'm not clear on your transport method or destination,
>>
 What I am really looking for is a way to simply go to the website to send the video and audio, so using an Access Point, << send it where to the PC/mac
or upload to a web page and play in web page accessible by all?
One idea?
Wimpy Rave ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37756814
This Black Box device should do what you want, and it's compatible with PCs and Macs: http://www.blackbox.com/Store/Detail.aspx/Wireless-Video-Presentation-System-II/AC1131A
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 37757614
I used to have a wireless solution but it was only compatible with PCs, no Macs, so I had to scrap it.  I had actually found some wireless solutions that did not include audio, so that is why I said that it included audio.  The professors are the only ones that should be able to use the system, not students, so I have no concern about what students have.  As Keith said, what I really want is a wireless projector, but instead of buying a new one I want to just add that capability to my current projector.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37835170
Thank you aciaus225,
I feel I should add the idea of video and audio wireless senders incase it is an option you have not considered and can look into that as well, this is only for illustrations.

Nyrius NY-GS3200 5.8GHz 6 Channel Wireless Audio/Video Sender Transmitter & Receiver System with IR Remote Extender
http://www.amazon.com/Nyrius-NY-GS3200-Wireless-Transmitter-Receiver/dp/B000GJKV9A
http://au.element14.com/jsp/displayProduct.jsp?sku=1286399&CMP=KNC-GOO-DYNA-URL-E14
http://au.shopping.com/5.8ghz%20video%20sender/products~NS-1~linkin_id-8023311
0