Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle, OEM

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
i have local machine where 10g is loaded, i am testing shutdown/startup using the oem.. and i get an error..
Error Message
IOException in sending Request :: Connection refused: connect

i log into the oem as sys/sysdba... under the general i click on shutdown... then i come to the screen where i have to enter the 'Host Credentials' .. i use the same userid and pwd i used to log into the machine and i leave the 'Database Credentials' blank..

what is the correct userid pwd to entr..?
i have also tried to enter the 'Database Credentials' values.. but i still get the same error..?
how to proceed..?
0
Comment
Question by:Rao_S
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Bajwa
Bajwa earned 1000 total points
ID: 37753670
Please make sure that password file exists on the database under $ORACLE_HOME/dbs folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 37753722
this is on a windows xp machine...so i dont see a pwd file anywhere...is the oem looking for the administrator/ pwd..?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754067
have a look at burleson site, seems that they have figured out a solution for this


http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_java_lang_exception_ioexception_in_sending_request.htm


1.Set ORACLE_SID= <DatabaseName>

2.emctl resetTZ agent

3. Read the instructions that will be displayed after issuing the command and do exactly that.

4. Restart the dbconsole by issuing the commands

emctl stop dbconsole
emctl start dbconsole
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 37767440
thank you, i am going to re install the oem, hopefully that will resolve all my issues..
0