Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot import address book

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an address book that I exported out of WIndows Live mail as a csv file.  I have tried everything I can think of but I cannot import this csv file into Outlook 2007.  IT says that is has imported them but when I go to address book there are no contacts there.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Prajapati earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753721
In Outlook goto File-->open-->import
Select Import from another program or file.
Select comma seperated values (windows) and then import your contacts.
and select destination, you can try to create new folder and import into that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 37753954
I've done this already.  When I look in the contacts there are not contacts.  Something is wrong.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37753958
In Outlook, hit ctrl + 6, select contacts, are they empty?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37754574
Its likely you are missing some required fields for outlook to import them
Or the fields that are being used are not recognized by outlook.

What you can do it
IN you current OUtlook, with your current contacts.
(if you dont have any, add one, doesnt matter who, just try to use all the contact fileds)

Then Export your Outlook Contacts to a CSV

Once exported
OPen the outlook CSV
Then Open Your Windows LIVE CSV

Compare the coulmns or fields.

You can eigther modify your Windows LIVe CSV to match

But for a sure fire way to get them imported

Copy the info out of the Windows LIve CSV
INto the appropriate columns in the OUtlook CSV

Once done, save the Outlook CSV

You can now import this CSV back into outlook and it will work
0