Solved

Best way to learn regular expressions

Posted on 2012-03-22
8
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What is the best way to learn regular expressions?
Should I use any software?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:initdotdan
ID: 37753681
Use any *nix box. Use vi on your *nix box. You can study up on advanced file processing on vi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 37753745
I have a macbook pro , so I can use the bash shell.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37753821
Practice, practice, practice!   = )

In all seriousness, I started participating here in the regex TA, and most of my knowledge in regex has come from helping others solve their regex quandaries. This gave me many opportunities to practice regex.

You have to be mindful, though, that different languages and different text editors don't always implement the same regex engines or even use the same regex syntax. Just because you understand regex in one language, the text editor you use may use an entirely different syntax. Generally speaking, the theory behind regex is universal. Although different languages/editors may implement different engines, a regex is more or less a state machine. You don't really need to understand all of the gory details of a state machine in order to understand regex, but at times it may help you to understand why a regex is performing a certain behavior.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 150 total points
ID: 37753833
P.S.

I highly recommend the following site for a regex library. It really breaks it down for you what each construct means in regex, and even goes so far as to telly which constructs are supported in which languages.

www.regular-expressions.info
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 150 total points
ID: 37753907
And this is "the" book:

Mastering Regular Expressions: http://www.amazon.com/dp/0596528124
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 37753949
Thank you so much guys!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 37754165
Thanks for the assist, and the points.
Good luck & have a great day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:initdotdan
ID: 37757466
You can use the Terminal and vi on your Macbook pro.
0