[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Members only section in Website C#

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi Guys,

I'm building a website using Visual Web Developer 2010 Express with a template I downloaded.  Following microsofts guide (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff184050.aspx) I made a folder under the root directory named "Account". ("Account" folder by default denies anyone who is not logged in)    In that folder I created a two .aspx pages.

Here's the problem, when I run my site, and login, that works.  Once logged in if I hit page "A",  it works.  Or if I login, then hit page"B", that works also.

The problem is, once logged in, and say I am on Page "A", if I hit the link for page"B", it gives me the following error

The resource cannot be found.
Requested URL: /WebSite1/Account/Account/testMembers.aspx


The problem I think is on the site.master file
      <div id="menu">
            <ul>
                  <li class="first current_page_item"><a href="#">Homepage</a></li>
                  <li><a href="#">Products</a></li>
                  <li><a href="#">Services</a></li>
                  <li><a href="#">Clients</a></li>
                  <li><a href="#">Support</a></li>
                  <li><a href="Account/Login.aspx">About</a></li>
            <li><a href="Account/MembersOnly.aspx">Members Only</a></li>
            <li><a href="Account/testMembers.aspx">Test Members</a></li>
                  <li class="last"><a href="#">Contact</a></li>
            </ul>


But I do not know how to fix this... any suggestions?
.. the path is showing Account twice
0
Comment
Question by:solarissf
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lalit Chandra earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753736
you have 2 choice,
1. If your Account folder is on the root,and the two pages inside it then you have to change the anchor href from
   <li><a href="Account/MembersOnly.aspx">Members Only</a></li>
To
   <li><a href="/Account/MembersOnly.aspx">Members Only</a></li>

   Just Add "/" in the beginning of href;

2. Simple use Asp.net Server control
   <asp:HyperLink NavigateUrl="~/account/MembersOnly.aspx" runat="server">HyperLink</asp:HyperLink>


Hope above will fix your problem
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37753752
this may also work

<a runat=server href="~/Account/MembersOnly.aspx">Members Only</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:solarissf
ID: 37753876
the "~/Account" and "/Account" did not work.  But the hyperlink worked, thank you
0