Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update query not updateable

Posted on 2012-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have a table with this data:
TubeNo      PartNo     ReceivedDate     SerialNo     JoinedDate
53556         PS512       1/1/12                 00065         1/5/12
53556         PS512       3/1/12  
64687         PS485       2/1/12                    
64687         PS485       4/1/12                

I have this update query:
UPDATE MoxtekJoinTubes INNER JOIN qry_Update_JoinTubes_To_Assys_2 ON (MoxtekJoinTubes.Part_Number=qry_Update_JoinTubes_To_Assys_2.VmiPartNumber) AND (MoxtekJoinTubes.Tube_Serial_Number=qry_Update_JoinTubes_To_Assys_2.SerialNumber) SET qry_Update_JoinTubes_To_Assys_2.Assy_SerialNumber = [MoxtekJoinTubes].[Assembly_Serial_Number], qry_Update_JoinTubes_To_Assys_2.Date_Joined = Date()
WHERE (((MoxtekJoinTubes.Computer)=[Forms]![frmJoin_Tube_Moxtek]![txtComputer]));

An operator scans in PartNo.  Then scans in the group of SerialNo's and TubeNo's.  This data goes into a temporary table(MoxtekJoinTubes).  When SAVE is selected the TubeData table is updated via the query qry_Update_JoinTubes_To_Assys_2.  

The query above updates all records for that TubeNo and PartNo.
 
But, I only want to update the records with most recent ReceivedDate.  In the example above, if the current PartNo is PS512 with TubeNo 53556 then only the record with RecievedDate of 3/1/12 should be updated.  The other left alone.  If the current PartNo is PS485 with TubeNo 64687 then only the record with RecievedDate of 4/1/12 should be updated.  

I created an additional query that using Totals and Last that selected the correct records.  But Access won't let me use it with the Update query saying it is not updateable.

I need help creating a query that selects the records with the most recent RecievedDate that can be used with an Update query.

Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753744
Any query which involves a GroupBy or summary is deemed not updateable by Access.

You can see if you can use a DMax() expression instead of your totals query.
If that is not possible, then you will have to write the summaries into a table and update from that table.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 37753935
Also,

Queries are virtual tables.  Upon occasion, if you save out a select query that presents the right records and give it a name (qrySomeRecords) you can get the update query

UPDATE qrySomeRecords SET qrySomeRecords.SomeField = someValue;

to work.  The key, of course, is that the Totals field will for sure not be updateable.
It's worth trying!
0