[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert new records

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have 2 tables on sql server 2008 database

with same fields


Playerid, street, city, state, zip

AddressMaster has master list of addresses

Addressupdate has address updates

How do I  insert addresses in address updates that are not in address master?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37753729
try:

insert into AddressMaster
select * from Addressupdate where playerid not in (select playerid from AddressMaster)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37753734
this may perform better

insert into AddressMaster
select * from Addressupdate u left join AddressMaster m on u.playerid=m.playerid
where m.playerid is null
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
netjgrnaut earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753766
INSERT INTO AddressMaster (Playerid, street, city, state, zip)
SELECT Playerid, street, city, state, zip FROM AddressUpdate
WHERE NOT EXISTS (
SELECT m.Playerid, m.Street, m.City, m.State, m.Zip
FROM AddressMaster m
INNER JOIN AddressUpdate u ON m.Playerid = u.Playerid AND
     m.Street = u.Street AND
     m.City = u.City AND
     m.State = u.State AND
     m.Zip = u.Zip
)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 37753771
(From the way you asked the question, I'm assuming that some of the data in AddressUpdate is already in AddressMaster.  Otherwise the simple SELECT statments will work fine.)
0