Solved

Painfully slow computer

Posted on 2012-03-22
10
430 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Studio 1737 laptop  running Vista Home Premium that is painfully slow.
In my testing I have tried all of the following:
Boot to KAV Rescue disk and check system for viruses. - Clean
Install Malwarebytes and perform a full scan - clean
Run msconfig and disable all non Microsoft services and all startup items
Remove and test the hard drive (Fujitsu) with Drive Fitness Test - Good
Create a new user profile which won't go past the welcome screen

The computer is still painfully slow; it takes over 45 minutes to logon or logoff.
I have thought about doing an OS reinstall but I don't want to go to that depth unless it will really fix something.

CPU constantly runs under 2% and Memory (4 Gb) constantly under 35%

What else do you suggest that I check?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37753786
I assume the computer is 64-bit in order to have and to use 4Gb of memory. Please confirm.

CPU looks good.2% is what I see all the time.

Hard drive test: The Fujitsu test should be adequate to say the drive is good.

Memory - You might test it (memtest), but it seems from above that memory is probably OK.

So then make a new userid  (new profile) and log in as that new profile. If that corrects the problem, then the original issue is probably a profile corruption. Let us know about the new profile.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37753798
It is Vista 32 bit. Memory says I have 3.5 Gb usable
I created a new user account which won't go past the welcome screen (I only waited about 10 minutes)
Safe mode is noticeably faster and smoother.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 37753822
Thanks. So then despite the fact you have run antivirus tests, there appears to be an operating system corruption. Since Safe Mode works, there are probably some (necessary) services starting that have problems.

Given all you have done, reinstall is probably the best option. There are never any guarantees, but if the hard drive and memory are ok, then the probability is that is is an operating system issue. .... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37753836
Do you have any thoughts on how to backup? I have had more than 1 Vista Transfer Wizard fail. I need to guarantee a full User backup.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37753840
I believe he's already tried that:

Create a new user profile which won't go past the welcome screen

Since most issues are profile related and creating one has not helped, next step is to wipe the machine and see if issues persist.


I would back up user / import data, make note of software installations / settings, reformat, reinstall.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37753863
You can backup data (without any wizards) onto a large USB key (maybe make two), or get a hard drive in a USB enclosure and back up to that. I think the latter is more reliable than USB keys. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37754071
The new account finally logged in after more than an hour. It seems to run normally as far as speed goes.
I ran sfc /scannow

I have pasted some of the CBS Log results. Do you know how I can fix these?

2012-03-22 12:12:53, Info                  CSI    000001e4 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:20{10}]"tcpmon.ini" of Microsoft-Windows-Printing-StandardPortMonitor-TCPMonINI, Version = 6.0.6001.18000, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_INTEL (0), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2012-03-22 12:12:53, Info                  CSI    000001e6 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:24{12}]"settings.ini" of Microsoft-Windows-Sidebar, Version = 6.0.6002.18005, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_INTEL (0), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2012-03-22 12:12:53, Info                  CSI    000001e8 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:20{10}]"tcpmon.ini" of Microsoft-Windows-Printing-StandardPortMonitor-TCPMonINI, Version = 6.0.6001.18000, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_INTEL (0), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2012-03-22 12:12:53, Info                  CSI    000001e9 [SR] This component was referenced by [l:160{80}]"Package_30_for_KB936330~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.0.1.18000.936330-187_neutral_GDR"
2012-03-22 12:12:53, Info                  CSI    000001ec [SR] Could not reproject corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:46{23}]"\??\C:\Windows\System32"\[l:20{10}]"tcpmon.ini"; source file in store is also corrupted
2012-03-22 12:12:53, Info                  CSI    000001ee [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:24{12}]"settings.ini" of Microsoft-Windows-Sidebar, Version = 6.0.6002.18005, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_INTEL (0), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37756169
i found this solution for you :    http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/software-os/f/3524/p/19324212/19665408.aspx
-------------------------------------------
This is what I did to fix the problem: First the problem existed on my brandnew Alienware desktop (running Windows 7 64bit) from day one, so shame on you Dell boys who preload the O/S onto these wonderful machines. This problem actually doesn't cause me any problems and I suspect that sfc /SCANNOW is somewhat flawed in reporting tcpmon.ini as actually being corrupt. However I decided to fix it regardless by simply taking a backup copy of tcpmon.ini found in the Windows\system32 folder just in case I screw up things. Then because it was tcpmon.ini in the system32 bit folder that sfc /SCANNOW was moaning about on my affected machine  I checked my Laptop running Windows 7 32bit which reported no problems under sfc /SCANNOW and simply copied that onto my Alienware  Windows 7 64bit machine into the Windows\system32 folder. I then ran sfc SCANNOW and my Alienware no longer has the tcpmon.ini problem at the moment. There is no useful information as to why this file became corrupted in the first place, but this fix worked for me. An idea would be to ask a friend who has a uncorrupted version of tcpmon.ini preferably with the same version of the operating system that you have and use my simple fix solution. I hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37765481
Rebuild was the only option. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37765502
Thank you. I was pleased to assist, and I do understand the work to reinstall. ... Thinkpads_User
0