Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery only half a solution

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hello

I have a situation with a client whereby they have a Netapp/VMware solution  This included  a Netapp installed  along with VMware a couple of HP hosts and LTO4 tape drive with Symantec and the NDMP option.

On reviewing it there is no quick DR solution in the event that the main server room with all the above is worst case destroyed.

A second netapp was an expensive option that could not be considered.
We need to be able to recover about 4 of the virtual servers very quickly in the event of the server room being destroyed.

I need help with the most cost effective solution for this.

My thoughts were to create a network link to there security office( about 7om from main building)

Use this link to connect to the Netapp switch and a new switch in the security office.
Connect a small NAS device (4GB of space) and an HP server with enough power to run the 4 key servers(install the ESX host on this) Also need a new tapedrive to connect and restore data.

This next bit I am not so sure is possible. I would like to automate the cloning of the key VM onto the new NAS device. This could happen once a week.

In the event of a distaster the latest tape data could be restored over the VMs and the systems would be up and running.

Any thoughts on the automatic cloning would be greatly appreciated

Cheers

Chris


- connect a new Switch with the link to the Netapp Switch a small NAS with ISCSI
0
Comment
Question by:JackShuker
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 37753735
Veeam Backup and Replication v6, can Backup and Replicate to another small ESXi server using a local storage.

There is your small DR solution.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37754754
I don't see the point of the NAS device in the security office since you can put the disk space in the HP server that you're going to have in there anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackShuker
ID: 37757041
I have had a quick look at Veeam and it looks good.
For 2 ESX hosts in my main server room do you know how much it would cost or how many licenses I would need.
Does the software run on ESX or does it run on a VM on the ESX hosts?

I think you are both probably right about maybe not needing the seperate NAS box

Regards

Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757050
you can install on a physical server or virtual server.

its approx $500 per processor, similar licensing to vSphere.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alelescarini
ID: 37759169
Take a look at this

http://www.netiq.com/products/forge/index.asp 

Very easy and quickly to deploy and completely automated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackShuker
ID: 37781708
I am seriously considering the Veeam solution

Thanks for all suggestions

Chris
0