[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add domain user to a SQL database

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I am looking to add domain/user from the windows domain to a SQL Database.  The only issue is that when I try to add the user, I only find code that states the following:

CREATE LOGIN [Domain\user1] FROM WINDOWS;
            USE DatabaseName CREATE USER user1 FOR LOGIN [Domain\user1]

Keep in mind that the user already exists, so how do I add a user to the database as opposed to create it?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geektothecorenj
ID: 37753816
When you say the user already exist do you mean in AD or SQL?

You go to SQL Server Management Studio then right click on security choose NEW Login from there you can search AD for the user and you can choose which Database you want them added to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 37753829
the user group is located in both, on the server and on AD.  I am trying to add them to the database using C# code and a SQL query but I am getting issues when trying to add the user group.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geektothecorenj
ID: 37753835
Ah your question was under SQL Server I would add the C# tag so the programming gurus could help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 37753905
The programming is not really needed, I have a handle on that.  I just need to add a user to the database
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NormanMaina earned 2000 total points
ID: 37753910
This should do it:
use database
CREATE LOGIN [DOMAIN\username] FROM Windows


In c#  all you need to execute is CREATE LOGIN [DOMAIN\username] FROM Windows in your command string.
Your connection string will reference the database.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37754646
Hmm, if the user already exists in that db, you don't have need to add it.  In this context, create and add are the same thing.
0