Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

form.keypreview to uppercase a-z chars

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have a textbox on a form I would like uppercased as its being typed. I tried 2 solutions, the first one being obvious - put This.Value=upper(This.Value) inside the interactiveChange event of the textbox. This didn't work because it results in the cursor being positioned at the beginning of the textbox.
So now I'm using a form's Keypress property to uppercase keystrokes thinking that foxpro will then pass the keystroke event on to the object in the form that generated the keypress, but that doesn't seem to be happening.
Any suggestions?
Thanks!
Andre
0
Comment
Question by:andremara
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbbldr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754101
Your question was already answered in the other VFP forum where you posted.

To repeat that individual's answer....
     set the textbox's Format property to ! (that's an exclamation mark)

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 37755134
.T.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andremara
ID: 37768098
Thanks! I did find this in the vfp help after a little digging, and I appreciate your posting over here - I'll have to get a little more familiar with the EE interface.
0