Solved

Do User Policies apply to Computer Objects?

Posted on 2012-03-22
7
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,


I recently started a new company and am in the process of tidying up their Group Policy and Active Directory settings.


They have two computers in an OU with loads of Group Policies attached to it.  Most of the settings are in the User Configuration section.


Do these apply to computers?


Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 37753757
No they won't apply to computers but check to see if loopback processing is enabled.  If it is enabled then those policies will apply

More on loopback from GP MVP darren  

http://www.sdmsoftware.com/general-stuff/please-explain-loopback-processing/

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 100 total points
ID: 37753763
Nope - User configuration settings only apply to Users in the OU that policy is applied to.  2 computers with User Configs will not be applied via GPO because they are not Users.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37753874
Where is loopback policy enabled?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37753894
It's under the actual policy:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 100 total points
ID: 37753895
how mkline71 say:
with loopback-policy enabled the user-part of a gpo at a computer-container are applied if a user logon to a computer from this OU.

this user policy can completely replace the user-GPO from his OU or can extend the user-settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:GlobalStrata
GlobalStrata earned 100 total points
ID: 37755211
He said that Most of the Settings are User settings and he asks if the GPOs will apply to the computers.  The answer is the settings for user will only apply to the user and anything that has computer settings will apply to the computers.  The easiest way to see which GPOs applies to the computer is to run either gpresult /SCOPE COMPUTER /V.  If you want to run this command in a Win Vista/7/2008, you have to run the command prompt as administrator.  Another way is running rsop.msc (But in Vista and Windows 7 you do not see all the settings configured)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:172pilotSteve
172pilotSteve earned 100 total points
ID: 37757541
I agree with dkotte, but will elaborate a bit to explain why it's that way...

The SHORT answer to the original question is NO, because as some people have stated, USER policies only apply to USERS, and COMPUTER policies only apply to COMPUTERS.  UNLESS

To understand the loopback processing stuff, you have to have a little more background:

Computer policies for a particular computer are taken from the OU that the COMPUTER is in (and inherited from above)
User policies are applied from the OU that the USER is in..

Computer policies in the OU of the user, or vice versa, would have NO AFFECT.

So, imagine this scenario - You've used a GPO to assign Microsoft Office 2010 to be installed when the USERS log on.  This works great, until one day you log on to your Exchange server, and Office gets installed on it...
To avoid situations like that, turning on loopback processing can tell the system basically to cause any user that logs onto that computer to get it's user GPOs from the same OU that the computer is in, either INSTEAD OF, or IN ADDITION TO the GPOs from the actual user's OU.

The loopback processing itself is a computer setting, so it can be set in a computer GPO for the OU.  It can be found under Policies / Administrative Templates / System / Group Policy, as shown in this picture:
Loopback Processing
just set it to "Enabled", then choose the "Mode" of "replace" or "merge"

Hope that helped, with all the info in one place.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now