Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapped drives disconnecting, server 2008, windows 7 professional

Posted on 2012-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client we just upgraded them to a new server 2008 std and 2 new dell vostro workstations with windows 7 pro.  they are on a domain, which is a new one then the other domaain on the old server.  its a very simple setup.  one router and 1 switch. we replaced the router and the switch.  new netgear wireless n router gigabit and gigabit switch smc.  
Problem- they keep losing connection to their mapped drives randomly??  The computer that loses it can still ping the server and connect to the internet.  any help?
0
Comment
Question by:bowlerman25
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756609
There is a timeout period of inactivity. This has been true since Windows 95 or 98. I think if you use GPO's or the profile tab in AD, the problem is less likely to happen. However, you can change the timeout period.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37757373
I agree with rbarnhardt, we did this in our production environment and it fixed the mapped drives DC issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jandelbasanal
ID: 37762111
Sometimes firewall can also cause this kind of issues. I suggest you temporary disable the firewall client  computers. There should be no issues with windows 2008 and windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bowlerman25
ID: 37927127
i cant believe that i would have to change something like this in a new envirnment.  changed it on both workstations and did nothing, then changed it on server and it worked.
0