Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My PST file won't fully upload to exchange

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Hi,

I am using one Shared Exchange providor now.

I switched to Microsoft 365 and want to have the same saved emails I have access to.

I exported a PST file from my old Exchange host.

I imported the PST file on the new host (Microsoft)

The size of the PST file is 3.3GB, and the size of the local data file is 3.3GB

When I go to Outlook on the Microsoft server, I see that only 326MB has been uploaded and won't go higher. A lot of older emails are missing. The same disk usage reflects in OWA, and has been at 326MB for hours.

I run into this issue EVERY time I am using a new Exchange Hosting Carrier.

-Do you have any suggestions for me to migrate?
-Is there a way to force the upload?
-I have Admin privs to my account, but not the server or Active Directory. This is shared.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 37754060
You can import PST in outlook as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 37754069
Actually, I should of stated that I did. And this was the result.

Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757846
How many items are you moving at a time. Try moving the items again from PST to live mailbox and th maximum item count you select at a time is 2000 items.
0