Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dedicated Web server hosted by someone or self hosted

Posted on 2012-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi there,
Im on a time frame here and i need to decided whether to get an web server myself and hosted in my office or have someone hosted for me and have them worry about the hardware and firewall and stuff.

I need this server to host multiple web sites and have no downtime if hardware fails i need to be replace right away to keep services up and running.

Lets said if my budget is about $7000 to start up what would be the best route to go? is it worth it to have to deal with a server that a year later my become obsolete and have to buy a newer one or have the hosted company worry about that?

If your suggestions are going hosted somewhere else what are good recommendation price wise? i know goddady offers a CPU:Intel® Core™ i5 - 4 cores Storage: 2 x 300 GB
Bandwidth:10 TB with firewall for about $234.97 per month

Is there a better price out there?

Thanks,
COHFL
0
Comment
Question by:COHFL
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37753901
you can host on your own server,but it will create extra burden on your side as maintaing a live server is not a easy task, it require professional guys who maintain the server effectively and more better than you.
So, My advise to you that you should concentrate on your work,and leave the rest to the third party. The only thing to choose the third party Carefully as there is a lot of server whose service are not as good as they claim to be.
I am using networksolution.com from last 5 years,and it has never given me the point to blame.
So,It's better to search any reliable Third party server and host it there,and leave the tedious task of maintenance to them only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COHFL
ID: 37754199
network solution does not offer a dedicated server option within their plans =(

any more suggestion?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37754246
Do you have the serious need for the dedicated server.  you can't go for the shared server ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37754262
if you still want dedicated server then you can refer the following link..

http://www.webhostingsearch.com/dedicated-server.php
http://webhostinggeeks.com/bestdedicatedhosting.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754313
Honestly, I would go with a dedicated cloud server solution.  Cloud solutions have the best bang for your buck per say and allow for you to grow your redundancy / scale up as you grow or your needs grow.  Ive used http://www.digital-elite.com for years and have never had any issues.  Send an email to sales@digital-elite.com and im pretty sure someone will get in touch with you pretty quickly.
0