Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to shutdown server from anohter computer

Posted on 2012-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I have a Windows 2003 server which is stuck (6 hours so far) on the message, "Saving you settings." This upon logging off from the server console.  Before doing a Power Off to shut the server down before restarting it, I am wondering if there is a way to activate the shutdown process from a client XP computer on the network. I am able to access the server through Computer Management from a client computer and see the list of running services. However, I do not see any option to shutdown the server.
0
Comment
Question by:gbm33
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37753893
use the shutdown tool in command prompt. For windows XP, the syntax is
shutdown -r -m \\<computer name>
(Note that you have to be an administrative user on the remote machine to do this)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Golamari
Anil Golamari earned 200 total points
ID: 37753898
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37753899
sorry, those should be /'s not -'s
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pclinuxguru earned 1000 total points
ID: 37753925
if you want a gui
shutdown /i
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 200 total points
ID: 37753940
you can also use psshutdown part of the pstools suite. Very useful not just shutdown

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 37754397
acbrown2010: Please combine your two comments for the sake of future questioners.  I intend to accept your answer sharing points with other answerers.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 600 total points
ID: 37757889
you can add the -f to force it and close any programs running. If you want an immediate shutdown do a -t 00 for no prompt and immediate shutdown. Example

shutdown -s -f -m \\servername -t 00 to shutdown

or

shutdown -r -f -m \\servername -t 00 for reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 37758440
All: I am closing the question and spreading the points. The shutdown /i was the best user friendly answer with Geodash's  answer being the clear and complete command.
0