Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto FTP Between Networks?

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-12
Hello Experts,

I have a script that i run on servers on different networks. I would like to have the log files that the scripts create to be sent to me automatically. What can I use to accomplish this without having an always open VPN?? Would FTP work and how would I do it?

Thanks in advance,

BJ
0
Comment
Question by:BJDalfol9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37755990
it really depends on how do you need the logs, instantly, timely or per request.

for instant logs, you may consider making the script to write the logs directly to the target host while running across networks. in my understanding, the VPN must be already on in this scenario.

for daily or weekly logs, you may consider file synchronisation, over FTP or file sharing.

for on demand log access, you may use a central file repository to keep all the logs, such as a SharePoint server.

does it make sense??

cheers,
bbao
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37756080
Dropbox is quite good for some such scenarios - you install on each system and it syncs the upto the web and down onto your computer. http://dropbox.com.  

You gte 2Gb free and more if you refer others... so if you, for instance, setup each one seperately and refer to each other then you get more :-)  Once installed you 'share' a folder with your user and any files dropped in that dir. will appear in the same dir on your computer... and acessible from their website.

Nothing to do with dropbox btw, just find it useful for companies who don't want to pay for better monitoring or backup facilities - can have it drop heart beat / log files for instance and then if they don't arrive I know something is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BJDalfol9
ID: 37757077
Dragon-IT<

So I can set up Drop Box to automatically send these files for me if what you are saying??

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757290
Yes.  You install it and setup an account, e.g.

ComputerA
computerB
ComptuerC

management

then on Computera you share a folder called "ComputerA" with "management"
and then any files dropped int the Computera dir. end up in Management.

Likewise ComputerB.

This assumes they shouldn't see each others files.

If this is, say, 5 for one company, 5 for another then all 5 could use an account "Company A" and sync to folder(s) on your account etc.

Works a lot easier than it sounds!

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BJDalfol9
ID: 38076187
Thanks Steve!  This has been working wonderfully for us! Much appreciated :)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 38076196
No problem, for free it has a lot of good uses :-)
0