Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 cluster installation fails

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hi All,

I tried to install a named instance of SQL 2000 on Windows 2003 SP2. But it failed. The error it returned while the install is in progress is:

An error occurred attempting to read properties for the sql server fulltext resource. The specified module could not be found

FYI... this is a 2 node cluster (the nodes are: node1 and node2). I attempted the install on Node1.

Attached is the sqlstp.log files from both the nodes. Please let me know if you need any further information.
sqlstp-log-node1.txt
sqlstp-log-node2.txt
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_lotus_newbie
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756413
check permissions of the install accout]nt ; dns setup;
etc

did win clustered setuo went good and working?
check this one for extra ideas http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/SQL-Server/microsoft.public.sqlserver.clustering/2004-06/0163.html
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756421
Check if this article can help you: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/872931/en-us
Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 37847422
Thanks for the links EugeneZ and VMontalvao. I had to uninstall and then remove the registry keys related to MSSEARCH/ full-text. I had to delete the registry keys as per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290991. The cluster install went well after that.
0