Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Replace 2 words by a split ?

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Lets say I have a string:   "Hello_World"


I would like the result to be:   "World_Hello"


how can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754078
Would this need to be dynamically capable so that Hello_World could equal any size string delimited with "_"?

Spitting the string based on the "_" delimeter:

string[] splitList = "Hello_World".Split('_');

Open in new window


Re-assembling the string based on index:

string resultString = string.Format("{0}_{1}", splitList[1], splitList[0]);

Open in new window


Doing this from memory so I cant check syntax as well as usual.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37754130
Try This, a bit of linq but worthy the solution, Now your text can be dynamic:-
            string value = "Hello_World_Test_Test1_test2";
            var arrStrings = value.Split('_').Reverse().ToArray();

            Console.WriteLine(string.Join("_", arrStrings));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37754251
thanks
0