Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Linux CPU nice

Posted on 2012-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Regarding mpstat

what is nice
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37754033
From man page:
%nice
              Show the percentage of CPU utilization that occurred while  exe-
              cuting at the user level with nice priority.
       %system

Basically you can do nice or renice to change priority of your process to a lower priority in order to give other processes preference over your process.

Some more information for you.
http://www.nixtutor.com/linux/changing-priority-on-linux-processes/
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754057
I.e. this is used for scheduling/priority assignment.
-20 preferred, +20 least preferred.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:torakeshb
ID: 37754098
mpstat -  %nice is the percentage of CPU utilization that occurred while executing at the user level with nice priority.  

(a) when you issue a command with "nice +7 rpm -ivh ***.rpm"  it will increment the priority of rpm installation by 7 and there by may increase the CPU utilization for the rpm command.

based on you prioritizing a process with nice command the %CPU utilization will change in mpstat.
0