Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PST Woes...

Posted on 2012-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Rebuilt my computer...somehow or another the PST file got deleted...
I was able to recover the current file with File Scavanger, my favorite recovery proggie...
Also recovered 2 other pst files that were older and not used anymore...

When I opened the current pst in Outlook2007, error message, could not recognize file as a pst file...But when I open the older pst files, they work fine...

So I ran scanpst on the current file, it found 2 errors and fixed them...

Tried to open file again, this time it worked...but it does not show folders in
the pst file, no contacts, no calendar etc...
However the file properties say its about 350 Mb in size...

Am I dead in the water or are there any other "fixes" I might apply...
Any way to open the file other than using Outlook...???

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37754547
If you have had issues opening the PST, and SCANPST corrected errors
Its likely the PST was corrupt in the first place.

There are a few other things you can try with the pst
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/pst-repair/repair-a-damaged-personal-folders-pst-file/

However, I personally have never seen a corrupt pst recovered 100% using these manual methods.

There are 3rd party tools out there you could buy.
Although, I could never bring myself to purchase one, as PST recovery alwasy seems to be a bit of a gamble.

i.e. paying for something, to open/recover a file, that may have nothing in it, or be the wrong one in the first place.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37756186
>>  somehow or another the PST file got deleted  <<

you still have the disk with the PST?  
then you can recover it maybe with a recovery soft (if you did not install anything on it yet)  -here a list of reputable software :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles

if you reinstalled anything on that disk - it may not be recovereable
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 37757127
Right now I'm running a recovery proggie called Outlook Recovery 2.8 as a trial....from the original HD which I had not put anything else on...

Outlook Recovery ran for about 14 hours...then it brought up pretty much everything
I need...I can look at what it finds but I have pay for it in order to get a usable recovery file...
BUT...for $80 it's more than worth it...

I just have to go thru a number of things it found and see if it's recovering the stuff
I need most...

I'm also going to try it on the PST file that I recovered earlier using File Scavanger...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37757818
why not use a free tool?  i suggested some...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 37763562
Nobus...
Glad you posted back and glad I listened to you...
I recovered the file first time with File Scavanger...had good luck with it over the years...
But as I noted previously...got the file back, but could not access the data...even though Outlook could open the file and it was about 350 Mg I think...nothing there...

So this Outlook Recovery trial seemed like it was working...was showing me a LOT of stuff in the pst...BUT...as you say, try the free ones first...

So I ran Recuva...have used before and it was a good one also...
BUT...not only did Recuva recover the pst from the original HD, it also got ALL my data, and I could open it in Outlook and I got EVERYTHING back....
And it got my NK2 file also...

So...I am runnin' G O O D....everything is back in place as it should be...
Now I'm setting up an auto backup to my Dropbox account...not gonna let this happen again...
Thank you...Nobus...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37764504
thanks for the feedback - glad i could assist, and it worked for you
have fun!
0